FLIGHT AND VACATION PACKAGE


We helps you get the perfect holiday deal. Whether you’re travelling for business or pleasure,we offer vacation packages that will create memories to last a lifetime.With Lekkside a World of experience awaits you.


EDUCATION CONSULTANT

career counseling programs are designed to cater the needs of each and every applicant. It guides students who wish to study abroad, through the entire process as smoothly as possible. Our expert team members help in selecting the right program based on academics and interest, eventually boosting career prospects for students

VISA INFORMATION

We provides all the necessary guidance you need in the processing and acquiring of your Visa. With our team of seasoned Professionals, we simplify the process and assist you every step of the way.We will not trade business profit with customer satisfaction.


Tip: To meet the academic requirements of an Australian high school qualification, consider taking a Foundation course. Also called bridging study, they are intensive courses that will help you meet the entry requirements. They are usually one year long and are offered by most higher education institutions.

Visa requirements

The student visa you need depends on your chosen course of study. As a guide, the typical key requirements you will need to meet are:

  • Issued an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) certificate.
  • Meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement. Read more about this on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection(opens in a new window) website.
  • Sufficient funds for airfares, course fees and living costs.
  • English language proficiency.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Acceptable Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

Read more about the Student Visa Key Requirements(opens in a new window).

The DIBP(opens in a new window) website provides detailed information on student visas. It also has a Visa Wizard(opens in a new window) to help you identify which visa you might be eligible for.

Overseas Student Health Cover

Australia has a special system of health cover for international students called Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). It will help you pay for medical or hospital care you may need while you’re studying in Australia; it will also contribute towards the cost of most prescription medicines and an ambulance in an emergency. When studying in Australia, you will need OSHC for yourself, and any family travelling with you, before you arrive. It is a requirement of your student visa that you maintain OSHC for the duration of your time on a student visa in Australia.


Entry requirements

In some cases, you may need to provide results of an English language test. Be aware that the English language skill level required by an institution can be different from the level of skill required for your student visa application. You should carefully check student visa information on both the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)(opens in a new window) website and the institution website for any English language requirements.


Academic requirements

The academic requirements (including evidence of English language skills) you need to study in Australia will vary depending on the level of education you want to study. Institutions can have different entry requirements, so read the course information on their website carefully and contact them to ask for advice.

Here is some general guidance on entry requirements for the different levels of study:

  • English language - Entry requirements vary between institutions, and according to the level of English language course you want to study.
  • Schools - Entry requirements vary between schools depending on the state or territory you will be studying in. Academic performance and ability is considered during the application process.
  • Vocational education and training - In most cases there are no entrance exams for VET institutions. However, some courses may have specific pre-requisite subjects or work experience requirements.
  • Higher Education Undergraduate - To gain entry into an Australian undergraduate course you will need to have an Australian Senior Secondary Certificate of Education (Year 12), or the overseas equivalent. Some undergraduate courses may also have specific pre-requisite subjects.
  • Higher Education Postgraduate - As well as the satisfactory completion of at least one degree at undergraduate level, your institution may take research ability or relevant work experience into consideration.
Visa options and requirements are sometimes subject to change. In order to stay up to date, the best place to get accurate information is on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection(opens in a new window) website. The website provides comprehensive information on the types of visas available for different levels of study in Australia, including people considering bring family members with them (whether guardians, partners/spouses or children). You will also have access to help and advice about your specific visa requirements.

Another option is to contact an education agent, who can help with your visa application, course application, and answer any other questions.

    Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

  • Maximum 4 months study.
  • Aged 18 to 30 years and hold an eligible passport.
  • Principal purpose to holiday in Australia.
  • Enter or remain in Australia as a genuine visitor.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Sufficient funds for airfares and personal support for stay in Australia.
    Read more about Working Holiday Visas(opens in a new window) on the DIBP website.

Student Guardian (Subclass 580)

  • Provides for certain persons to reside with a student in Australia, where the student requires a guardian, ie: the student is under 18 years of age.
  • Study up to 3 months or study ELICOS for 20 hours per week for duration of visa.
  • Meet Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement.
  • Sufficient funds for airfares and living costs.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Acceptable health insurance.
Student visa options

​Below is the list of the student visas currently available. For more detail on each visa, visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) (opens in a new window):


  • Independent ELICOS (Subclass 570).
  • Schools (Subclass 571).
  • Vocational Education and Training (Subclass 572).
  • Higher Education (Subclass 573).
  • Postgraduate Research (Subclass 574).
  • Non-award (Subclass 575).
  • Foreign Affairs or Defence (Subclass 576).

Other visa options

For shorter periods of study, you can apply for a Visitor or Working Holiday Maker Visa. There is also a visa option specifically for student guardians.

Visitor Visa (Subclasses 600, 601, 651)

  • Maximum 3 months study.
  • Intention to visit Australia is genuine.
  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Sufficient money to support yourself during stay in Australia.
Travel Visa Information Get all the information you need for International Travel


Nigeria is a great country filled with people with a passion for travelling around the world. Unfortunately, for some people, this passion has been unwittingly cut short by the inability to procure a visa to their preferred destination(s). At Lekkside, we have a passion for our customers and aim to bring the most vital travel information your way. This is a guideline to making the process smoother by assisting you in your visa application process. Most embassies require evidence of confirmed flight and hotel reservation; you can book cheap flights and cheap hotels onWakanow.com.Visa issuance is determined only by the embassies. Wakanow does not guarantee you will get a visa; we are only assisting the process. Note:visas do not guarantee entry into any country. It is still the exclusive preserve of immigration officials at point of entry.[Our visa consultants are here to assist you.


LEKKSIDE EDUCATION  CONSULTANT

Professional Education CONSULTANT