GENERAL ADMISSION REQUIREMENT

All applicants must submit to the Admissions Office the following documents and adhere to the following procedures:
1. Complete Admission Application Form with Lekkside Application fee (NGN 25,000.00)
2. An official high school transcript (NECO/WAEC) (if applicable);
3. Official Transcripts showing the completion of a Bachelor’s degree or its equivalent for a Master’s degree program.
4. Statement of Purpose or Personal Essay (A brief statement of the applicant’s purpose of study)
5. Copy of student’s passport (inside cover and signature page)
6. Documentation confirming their high school completion was awarded, if not already indicated on official transcripts; and
Proof of English language proficiency.

Finally it is important for you to know that major languages used in Canada are English and French. But most of the universities offer courses in English language. So you need to show your efficiency by means of English Language tests. IELTS is most widely recognized and accepted English proficiency test in Canada, however, some universities and colleges accept TOEFL. The score that you must obtain in these language tests vary from institution to institution and course of study. Some universities even seek for other medium of English language test assessment. For MBA, students may be asked for two years of work experience before being admitted to the university. In most of the cases GMAT is compulsory for MBA students.

For more information, Contact us.
University/College may require Tuition deposit  Which must be pay into the school Account 
 

Consultancy Fee  - NGN 100.000:00 Plus 5% VAT must be pay later after admission.

Application Fee (this is charged by each school or school chosen) School Transcript








Canadian universities and colleges are among the best in the world. In 2012, four Canadian universities ranked in the Top 100 of the ARWU Shanghai Ranking and 22 in the Top 500; 3 ranked in the Top 50 of the QS University Ranking and 20 in the Top 500; and 5 ranked in the Top 100 of the Times Higher Education World University Rankings and 8 in the Top 200. This is certainly an amazing record for a single country.

Studying in Canada or getting an admission to study at any of the Canadian College or University should be a top priority for those who may want to pursue a Quality education in their respective areas of interest and professions. General survey has proven that one out of every three people all over the world who are under the age of thirty years old desire to study in Canada.

This is because Canada is one of the best countries with one of the best economies in the whole world. In Canada, almost 25 percent of students have an immigrant background; this is a reflection of the country's openness towards international students. For information on getting started on pursuing your academic career in Canada, please contact us.


Get Admission In Canada
Basic Steps to getting admitted into Canadian Institutions
The first thing you have to consider is if the Canadian program or Institution you select will meet your objectives, and will help you to avoid a crucial loss of time, energy and money. Before you seek admission to a Canadian College, School, University or other type of Post-secondary Institution, it is important to have answers to a number of questions:

Can I achieve my dreams and goals with the course I desire to pursue in Canada?
It is advisable that you inquire from competent and qualifying authorities before seeking admission into a University, college, or School (in Canada or elsewhere). You can also Contact us for assistance. We will give you all the information you need to know.


NOTE: We can help you make the best choice and guide you through the entire process. Contact us for more information.


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT STUDYING IN CANADA
Below we have listed answers to some questions often asked by Nigerian students who want to study in Canada. We strongly recommend that you book an appointment with our trained consultants, to ensure that you are provided with a personalized advice, as answers to various of these questions can change depending on your academic, financial and personal situation.

 
CANADIAN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION APPLICATION & ADMISSION PROCESS


Q: How far in advance should I start planning for my studies in Canada?
A: It is recommended that Nigerian students wanting to study in Canada should start planning for their studies in Canada, 6 months to 1 year in advance. This is particularly important as it could take Canadian Embassy up to 3-5 months to process an application for a study visa to Canada from Nigeria.

Q: How long will it take for me to secure an admission at a Canadian college or university?
A: Lekkside will forward your application to the Canadian institution once you complete all requirements. The response time could range from 2 to 30 Days, depending on the Canadian institution. It should be noted that colleges usually have a faster response time compared to universities. Likewise, there is a faster turnaround time for undergraduate programs compared to graduate programs.

Q: When can I commence my studies in Canada?
A: The main intake for study in Canada is predominantly 'Fall' (September). The other intake is 'Winter' (January), but it depends on the students’ program and the institution that he/she is applying to. Very few institutions may have the ‘Summer’ (May) intake as well. If you are hoping to get an entrance award or entrance scholarship from the Canadian institution, then your best bet is the September intake, as most Canadian universities only consider ‘Fall’ (September) applicants for entrance awards/scholarship.

Q: What are the requirements for admission into Canadian universities?
A: Every College and university in Canada has its own policy regarding admission requirements. The admission requirements will usually be available on the institution’s website, or the university will have to be contacted directly for the admission requirements of the program you are interested in. However, as a general rule, Nigerian undergraduate students wanting to study in Canada are expected to have a WAEC or NECO result with at least five/six credits including English and Mathematics. While Nigerian postgraduate students looking to study in Canada are expected to have a minimum of a Second Class Lower (2:2) with a high GPA in the last two years of their undergraduate studies or Second Class Upper (2:1).

Q: Will you (i.e. Lekkside Education Consultant) be responsible for searching for the school for me?

A: Yes. We take the stress off you. We will assist you with college/university selection, including assistance with course selection if required. Lekkside is an accredited representative to many universities and colleges in  Canada that we partner with, so you will be rest assured of speedy admission processing. In addition, our educational consultants will take care of the complete application process for you, from filling in the application forms, to dealing directly with the educational institution on your behalf.

Q: Can I do a Master’s program in Canada with HND or Third Class?
A: At this time, Canadian educational institutions do not accept HND nor Third Class undergraduates, directly into their Master’s program. So, you will have to consider first going for a post-graduate diploma (PGD) or Pre-degree certificate/diploma or an advanced certificate in Canada. Then, if you have good grades in the post-degree diploma/certificate program (usually a minimum of B average), you should be able to secure an admission into a masters program afterwards.
Another alternative will be for you to use your HND or Third Class degree to pursue an undergraduate degree in Canada, whereby some courses will be waived for you, so you only get to spend 2-3 years to obtain an undergraduate degree in Canada.

Q: Do I have to write an English Language Proficiency Test (i.e. TOEFL, IELTS, etc.), considering that Nigeria is an English speaking Country?
A: The colleges and universities that we deal with, exempt Nigerians from providing proof of English language Proficiency. However, some Canadian institutions evaluate Nigerian applicant for English language proficiency when their applications is processed.

In general, a Nigerian student applying to an undergraduate program in Canada who has a WAEC/NECO result with a minimum of C6 (or C5 depending on the institution) in English Language, may be exempt from the English Language proficiency requirement. Also, for postgraduate studies in Canada, a Nigerian student who have completed a 3 or 4 years’ undergraduate degree may be exempted from the educational institutions English Language proficiency requirement since undergraduate degrees in Nigeria are taught in English Language. However, the Canadian educational institution reserves the right to ask a student for a Proof of English Language proficiency at any point.

Q: Would I be required to write GMAT or GRE for a Masters Degree in Canada?

A:  A couple of educational institutions do not require GMAT/GRE for a Masters Degree. However, if you want to have more choices, then you may have to write the GMAT/GRE, as some educational institutions require GMAT/GRE for a Masters Degree.


Do you want to Study in Canada, but you are not sure where to Start? Contact Us to assist you with securing an admission into Canadian Educational Institutions (i.e. Universities, Colleges, Institutes...). Our consultants have a first-hand understanding of how the Canadian education system works, as well as the dynamics of dealing with Canadian educational institutions.


 
CANADA STUDENT VISA APPLICATIONS (PART ONE)


Q: How long does it take to be issued a Canadian study permit (student visa)?
A: The processing time for a Canadian study visa could take up to 3 to 5 months, so it is recommended that you apply as early as possible. The time frame varies depending on where (i.e. the country) your application is processed, the application method (i.e. paper or online) used, and the number of application received by CIC during that period. You should avoid the risk of last minute visa applications by ensuring that you apply early to the educational institution in Canada, so that they provide you with the necessary documents (letter of acceptance), which you will need for your visa application. This will ensure that you have enough time to prepare necessary documents and meet other requirements for your visa application.

Q: Can I be refused a visa to study in Canada or is the visa automatic?
A:  According to Canadian law, it is a criminal offence for any consultant to state that a visa is guaranteed. However, if you follow our advice, you will have a 99% chance of securing your study visa. There are several benefits of using Lekkside for your visa application process, 

Q: Will I be interviewed by a visa officer when I apply for my visa to study in Canada?

A:  You will not typically be interviewed by a visa officer at the Canadian Consulate when applying for your study permit. However, if the visa officer finds a reason for you to be interviewed, you will be invited to come to their office for an interview. But it should be noted that this is not a common occurrence, as most study visa applications are handled without the need for an interview.

Q: Will I be required to pay my complete tuition fees before my visa is issued or before travelling to Canada for my studies?

A: No, you do not have to pay all your tuition fees before applying for your visa or before travelling to Canada for your study. Most colleges/universities have instalment plans, but it goes with deadlines so you will have to ensure you pay within the dates given. Some educational institutions may require that you pay a portion of your tuition fees (i.e. Deposit) before you are given the necessary documents (final acceptance letter) to apply for your study visa. However, this varies from one institution to another. It should be noted that the visa officer in charge of your visa application may consider it necessary for you to make the full payment and it will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

Q: Who can sponsor me to study in Canada?
A:  You can sponsor yourself. Alternatively, an individual (such as your parents, spouse, family members, etc) or an institution (e.g. your employer, religious organization, scholarship agency, etc) can also sponsor you.

Q: Can my Spouse and children accompany me to study in Canada?
A: There is an option for you to bring your family members (i.e. husband/wife and children, only) with you to Canada for your studies. However, you must prove to the visa officer that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and any accompanying family member, while you are in Canada for Study. Also you have to apply for a separate visa for each accompanying family member and then demonstrate that you all have sufficient ties in your home country (Nigeria) that will bring you back home after your studies in Canada. The minimum amount that you will need is as follows:
SINGLE STUDENT: Tuition for one year + $10,000 for a 12-month period (or $833 per month)
+ ONE FAMILY MEMBER: Additional $4,000 for a 12-month period (or $333 per month)
+ EACH ADDITIONAL FAMILY MEMBER: Another additional $3,000 for a 12-month period per dependent child of any age (or $255 per month)

















Have you already secured an admission into a Canadian educational institution (e.g. College, University, Institute, etc.) & you need a Reputable Agent to assist you with your Canadian Study Permit/Visa Application? Contact Us! We have a 99% Canadian Study Permit Success Rate.



If you have any Additional Canada Student Visa (Study Permit) Application questions that is not already answered here, go to our Additional Canada Student Visa Application Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) post, for more Questions & Answers.

 
Q: Can I work while studying in Canada?
A: Yes. As an international student, you are able to work part-time (20 hours a week) during the school year and full-time (40 hours a week) during scheduled school breaks/holidays. Also, international students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college have the opportunity to work in Canada for up to 3 (three) years after their studies. There are a number of work options for international students (such as: On-Campus, Off-Campus, Co-op or Intern). There are also options for the spouses of international students to work in Canada, if desired. Learn More -> Study, Work, & Remain in Canada.

Q: Can my spouse (husband/wife) work in Canada while I study?
A: Yes. If your spouse wants to work in Canada, he/she must apply for his/her own work permit. Typically, your spouse must meet the same requirements that you do. If your spouse gets an open work permit – allowing him or her to accept any job with any employer – it is normally valid for the same periods as yours. In some cases, your spouse will need a medical exam. Contact our office to assist with the work permit application processing for your spouse.

Q: Would I be eligible for Post Graduation Work Permit (PGWPP) in Canada after my studies?
A:  The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) give students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution the opportunity to gain valuable Canadian work experience.  The length of your work permit will depend on the length of your study, up to a maximum of three years. Skilled Canadian work experience gotten through the PGWPP helps graduates qualify for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

Q: What are my chances of getting a good job and settling down in Canada after studying?
A:  There are many job opportunities in Canada and there is a high likelihood that you will get a job after studying. The current laws in Canada allow you to apply to live in Canada (i.e. for permanent residence) after working in Canada for a minimum of one year.


Are you the Spouse of an international student who is currently studying in Canada? & you want to join your husband/wife in Canada? We can help you apply for a Spousal  visa Permit to join your spouse in Canada. Contact Us Today!
  

If you have any additional Study in Canada questions, that is not already answered here, feel free to Contact Us!


+234-8092193505

​+234-8100413344

info@lekksideconsult.com

62A OPEBI ROAD IKEJA LAGOS NIGERIA